Privacy

jakekraska.com (ABN: 84 835 349 633) is committed to the protection of personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (C’th) (Act). This policy sets out how we collect, use, manage and store your personal information.

1. What is personal information?

1.1 ‘Personal information’ is defined in the Act. Essentially, it means information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you (whether true or not) and may also include sensitive information.

1.2 ‘Sensitive information’ is any information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional, or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information. We will not ask you to disclose sensitive information unless it is necessary for providing our services to you. However, if you elect to provide unsolicited sensitive information it may be captured and stored.

2. How we collect personal information

2.1 Personal information is collected via the Google Analytics tool, and when you provide information directly to jakekraska.com. You can find out about how Google uses data and how you can control information sent to Google by visiting here.

3. What information we collect

3.1 jakekraska.com does not link Google Analytics data to individuals. The website does not utilise the Google Analytics Remarketing features which collects demographic information such as age, gender and interests.

3.2 jakekraska.com collects data about your activities that does not personally or directly identify you when you visit our website. This information may include the content you view, the date and time that you view this content, or your location information associated with your IP address.

4. Purposes of collection, use and disclosure

4.1 We collect, use and disclose personal information to improve our website and content.

4.2 We may also collect, use and disclose your personal information:

4.3 We may disclose personal information as follows for the above purposes:

4.4 jakekraska.com will never sell information about individuals or visitors.

4.5 Where practical, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that third parties to whom we disclose your personal information have a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment or are subject to confidentiality requirements in relation to that information or you have consented to us making the disclosure.

5. Overseas disclosure

5.1 Some of the third parties to whom we may disclose your personal information may operate globally and be located or based outside Australia (including the USA) so that they can provide us with services in connection with the operation of our business, such as marketing services, survey tools, online questionnaires, assessment tools and data storage. The use of such third-party providers, where appropriate, may nevertheless be subject to further internal policies and protocols to better ensure that your privacy is protected.

6. Cookies

6.1 Cookies are pieces of information that the jakekraska.com website transfers to your computer's hard drive for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. We use cookies to make your experience of our website and services as convenient as possible. While cookies do not personally identify you, they do identify your browser.

6.2 Cookies are used to estimate the number of users and determine overall traffic patterns through our website. If you do not wish to receive any cookies, you can set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of our services.

7. Storage and security of personal information

7.1 We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is secure and may only be accessed by authorised persons.

7.2 As personally identifiable information is not collected by jakekraska.com, there is no policy in place in relation to the storage of such information. Google Analytics data about jakekraska.com is accessible by jakekraska.com staff and represntatives.

7.3 However, except to the extent that statutory liability cannot be excluded, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to, disclosure of, misuse of or loss or corruption of your personal information. Nothing in this Privacy Policy restricts, excludes or modifies any statutory consumer rights under any applicable law (including the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (C’th)).

8. Access and correction

8.1 We strive to keep accurate, complete and up-to-date records of the personal information we collect, so far as practical. Accuracy depends on the information provided to us. As no personally identifiable information is provided to jakekraska.com, there is no ability for visitor to seek access to such information and rectify errors.

8.2 If we are unable to provide you with access to or correction of your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for our decision and mechanisms available to you to lodge a complaint.

8.5 All requests for access and/or correction of personal information are subject to verification of the identity of the person making the request.

8.6 If copies of individual documents are requested and we agree to meet that request, the fee for provision of documents via post, fax or email is $1.00 per page (or such other reasonable fee as we specify), payable prior to delivery.

9. Consequence of not providing personal information

9.1 If you do not wish for your personal information to be collected in a way anticipated by this Privacy Policy, jakekraska.com may not be accessible to you.

10. Questions and complaints

10.1 If visitors have a concern about the management of their personal information, they may inform admin@leveluppsychology.com.au. Upon request they can obtain a copy of the Australian Privacy Principles, which describe their rights and how their personal information should be handled. Ultimately, if visitors wish to lodge a formal complaint about the use of, disclosure of, or access to, their personal information, they may do so with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phone on 1300 363 992, online at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint or by post to: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 2001.

11. Changes to this Policy

11.1 We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy we will notify you by publication on our website. The revised version of this Privacy Policy will be effective at the time we post it.

Last Updated

April 2021